NTSB Identification: FTW93LA172.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 02, 1993 in WALNUT RIDGE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N48659
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE IMPACTED POWERLINES AFTER REVERSING DIRECTION TO COMPLETE THE LAST SWATH RUN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN SPRAYING THE SAME FIELD FOR THE LAST TWENTY YEARS AND WAS WELL AWARE OF THE LOCATION OF THE POWERLINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months