NTSB Identification: FTW93FA197.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 1993 in PETRONILA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1994
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502, registration: N1504Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED DURING SEVERAL SWATH RUNS AND TURN-AROUND MANUEVERS, AS IT WAS MAKING STEEPER TURNS AND CLIMBING HIGHER WITH EACH TURN-AROUND. AT ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ROLLING TO AN INVERTED POSITION. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT STARTED TO PULL THE AIRPLANE OUT OF THE MANEUVER, BUT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED FLAT, WHILE STILL IN A STEEP DESCENT ANGLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: HIS LACK OF ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY FROM THE STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months