NTSB Identification: FTW93FA192.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51443.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 1993 in WEST MONROE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206L-3, registration: N911MT
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AN AIR AMBULANCE HELICOPTER IMPACTED HIGH TENSION POWER LINES WHILE ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB FROM THE MEDIAN OF AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY AFTER PICKING UP ONE PATIENT WHO HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN AN AUTOMOBILE ACCIDENT. THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED AS 500 FEET OVERCAST WITH 4 MILES VISIBILITY IN FOG AND RAIN SHOWERS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE FOUR UNMARKED HIGH TENSION WIRES PRIOR TO EXECUTING HIS TAKEOFF
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PLANNING AND PREPARATION PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE. FACTORS WERE THE FOG AND LOW CEILING Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months