NTSB Identification: FTW93FA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50613.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 09, 1993 in GOREE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/1994
Aircraft: Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1, registration: N8808Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AGRICULTURAL BI-PLANE. HE HAD BEEN EMPLOYED BY THE COMPANY AS A LOADER AND AIRPLANE MECHANIC, WORKING INTO FLYING FOR THE COMPANY. THE COMPANY PILOT CONDUCTED THE GROUND TRAINING. THE PILOT HAD BEEN CLEARED BY THE COMPANY TO TAXI THE AIRPLANE UNTIL HE FELT COMFORTABLE, THEN TAKEOFF AND LAND A COUPLE OF TIMES, AND THEN FLY AROUND THE AREA. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN LEVEL FLIGHT, THEN PICHED/PULLED UP, AND SPIRAL TO THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL OR NEAR-VERTICAL DESCENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months