NTSB Identification: DEN93LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51455.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 1993 in BOULDER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28C, registration: N625H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A ONE TIME RENTAL PATROL FLIGHT, THE SHERIFF'S DEPUTIES AIR TAXIED THE HELICOPTER BY THE DISPATCH BUILDING AND AIMED THE HELICOPTER SPOTLIGHT IN THE WINDOW TO ALERT THE DISPATCHER THAT THEY WERE ATTEMPTING TO COMMUNICATE VIA PORTABLE RADIO. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT AND AFTER SEVERAL REVOLUTIONS, THE PILOT IN COMMAND TOOK CONTROL FROM THE SECOND PILOT AND CUT POWER IN ORDER TO STOP THE SPIN. HE GUIDED THE HELICOPTER TO THE POLICE PARKING LOT BESIDE THE BUILDING AND COLLIDED WITH TWO VEHICLES PARKED IN THE LOT. THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE AND CONTROL SYSTEM WERE NOT COMPROMISED IN THE ACCIDENT AND EXAMINATION PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. ACTUAL WIND CONDITIONS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE ARE UNKNOWN; HOWEVER, THE PILOT FLYING STATED THAT HE THOUGHT A WIND SHIFT OCCURRED AND HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TURN INTO THE WIND WHEN CONTROL WAS LOST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE BY THE PILOT FLYING TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS WHICH LED TO A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months