NTSB Identification: DEN93FA066.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1993 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 310J, registration: N3005L
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND INSTRUCTOR-TRAINEE WERE SITTING IN THE COCKPIT DISCUSSING THE LESSON PLAN. THEY SAW FIRE AROUND THE GLARESHIELD AND WINDSHIELD. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION TRACED THE FIRE PATTERN BACK TO THE NOSEWHEEL WELL AND THE OXYGEN SYSTEM BOTTLE. IT WAS LEARNED THAT THE REGULATOR HAD BEEN LEAKING AND THE ON-OFF CONTROL CABLE WAS BINDING. THE LEAK WAS THOUGHT TO HAVE BEEN FIXED. A MECHANIC SAID HE LUBRICATED THE COCKPIT END OF THE REGULATOR CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER SAID THE MECHANIC USED AN AEROSOL CAN TO LUBRICATE SOMETHING IN THE NOSEWHEEL WELL. ACCORDING TO THE FIRE DEPARTMENT'S ARSON SQUAD, THE CAUSE OF THE FIRE WAS 'FRICTION OF ESCAPING OXYGEN IGNITING LUBRICANT ON CABLE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FRICTION OF ESCAPING OXYGEN UNDER HIGH PRESSURE IGNITING A LUBRICANT IN THE NOSEWHEEL WELL AREA, AND IMPROPER AIRCRAFT SERVICING BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months