NTSB Identification: CHI93LA240.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52715.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 1993 in RICE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N758KQ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ON THE BASE LEG OF HIS APPROACH TO LITTLE ROCK LAKE, RICE, MINNESOTA, THE PILOT STRUCK AND HOOKED SOME ELECTRICAL WIRES AROUND EACH FLOAT STRUT, PITCHING THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT UP. THIS RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING ON THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months