NTSB Identification: CHI93LA239.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 1993 in KEARNEY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: AERONCA AC7B, registration: N1032E
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID A SMALL TREE AT THE FENCED PROPERTY LINE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE LEFT WING DROPPED, AIRSPEED WAS LOST, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH AIRFRAME, ENGINE OR ACCESSORIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND THE AIRCRAFT EXCEEDING MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months