NTSB Identification: CHI93LA236.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 27, 1993 in WAUKESHA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N83429
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO HIS STATEMENT, WHILE MAKING A LEFT TURN TO BETTER VIEW A CAMPING SITE, THE AIRPLANE STALLED. IN AN ATTEMPT TO RECOVER, HE ADDED POWER. THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED INTO A SPIN AND IMPACTED THE TREES BELOW. THE PILOT REPORTED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE A STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months