NTSB Identification: CHI93LA224.
Scheduled 14 CFR UNITED AIRLINES
Accident occurred Thursday, June 24, 1993 in BARABOO, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: BOEING 757-222, registration: N579UA
Injuries: 1 Serious,147 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING ON A VECTOR FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 14R AT CHICAGO O'HARE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. PASSING THROUGH FLIGHT LEVEL 290 THERE WAS A SHORT ENCOUNTER WITH MODERATE TURBULENCE WHILE STILL IN THE CLOUDS. ONE FLIGHT ATTENDANT FELL AND INJURED HER ANKLE DURING THE ENCOUNTER. WHEN SHE WAS TREATED FOR THE INJURY, IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT SHE HAD SUSTAINED A FRACTURED ANKLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an encounter with moderate turbulence in the clouds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months