NTSB Identification: CHI93LA221.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52205.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 1993 in RAPID CITY, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5435E
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE TAXIING FROM A LANDING INTO STRONG WINDS (40-50 KTS), THE PILOT WAS TURNING TO EXIT THE TAXIWAY INTERSECTION WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING AND TAIL LIFTED AND FLIPPED THE AIRCRAFT OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months