NTSB Identification: CHI93LA217.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 1993 in PULASKI, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA P210, registration: N4813P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER TO ATC AND COMMENTED HE THOUGHT HE HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A BEAN FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INVESTIGATION DISCOVERED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY OF USEABLE FUEL, AND THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANKS HELD APPROXIMATELY 10 GALLONS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER HE HAD BEEN USING THE RIGHT FUEL TANKS. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT BY USING A SUBSTITUTE FUEL SYSTEM AND SELECTING THE LEFT FUEL TANK POSITION. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN WITHOUT ANY OBSERVED MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper fuel tank selection resulting in fuel starvation. A factor in the accident is the soft emergency landing surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months