NTSB Identification: CHI93LA216.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1993 in MALDEN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5A, registration: N9941U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT ON A CROSS COUNTRY WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT COULD NOT GET ENGINE TO RESTART, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A RURAL ROAD NEAR MALDEN, MISSOURI. THE WING STRUCK A ROAD SIGN DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE HAD BROKEN AT THE MIXTURE CONTROL SWIVEL FITTING, AND THE MIXTURE HAD MOVED TO THE IDLE CUTOFF POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A BROKEN MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months