NTSB Identification: CHI93LA215.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51448.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 1993 in WILTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60454
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER DURING CRUISE AT 2000 FEET AGL. THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO A HIGHWAY, SAW TRAFFIC AND TURNED TO A FIELD. ON FINAL THE PILOT SAW A POWER LINE AND ASSESSED HE COULD NOT MANEUVER TO AVOID. DISASSEMBLY OF THE MECHANICAL FUEL PUMP SHOWED A SPLIT SEAL ON A DIAPHRAGM SHAFT. THE PILOT DID NOT RECALL SELECTING THE AUXILIARY PUMP AFTER ONSET OF THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months