NTSB Identification: CHI93LA214A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51267.
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 1993 in GALESBURG, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172D, registration: N2632U
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N251NW WAS DEPARTING ON RUNWAY 2 AND N2632U WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 10. THE AIRPLANES COLLIDED AT THE INTERSECTION OF THE TWO RUNWAYS. A WEATHER OBSERVATION MADE FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT INDICATED AN OVERCAST CLOUD LAYER AT 2000 FEET, 3 MILES VISIBILITY, AND WINDS OUT OF 070 DEGREES AT 3 KNOTS. BOTH PILOTS STATED THEY COMMUNICATED THEIR INTENTIONS ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY. AIRPORT PERSONNEL ADVISED THEY HEARD TRANSMISSIONS FROM THE AIRPLANE INBOUND FOR LANDING. BOTH PILOTS STATED THEY DID NOT SEE THE OTHER AIRPLANE UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE PILOT OF N251NW REPORTED THAT HE CHECKED THE GAUGES OF HIS AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AFTER HAVING HAD A PREVIOUS MAGNETO TIMING PROBLEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DEPARTING PILOT'S (N251NW) INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE OPERATING IN VFR CONDITIONS AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DEPARTING PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION, AND THE ARRIVING PILOT'S (N2632U) INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months