NTSB Identification: CHI93LA212.
Accident occurred Monday, June 14, 1993 in BUCKNER, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28C, registration: N51717
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT TO INSPECT THE SIBLY-BLUE SPRINGS POWER LINE, THE PILOT AND PASSENGER REPORTED HEARING A 'CLUNK'/'POP' AND FELT A JOLT. THE PILOT STARTED AN IMMEDIATE AUTO ROTATION. WITH NO PLACE FOR A SAFE RUN ON LANDING, THE PILOT MADE A HARD EMERGENCY LANDING. THE HELICOPTER SLIDE NEXT TO A CORRUGATED METAL AND POLE SHED. UPON LANDING, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT A FIRE HAD STARTED IN THE ENGINE AREA. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ABLE TO EVACUATE THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT AND THE NEARBY POLE SHED WERE COMPLETELY ENGULFED IN FLAMES. THE ENGINE TEARDOWN SHOWED THE NO. 2 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD WAS IMBEDDED IN THE SKIRT OF THE CYLINDER. A CONNECTING ROD NUT FOUND IN THE CRANKCASE WAS OVALIZED; HOWEVER, THE INTERNAL THREADS APPEARED TO BE FREE OF SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND WERE NOT STRIPPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NUT BACKING OFF THE CONNECTING ROD BOLT RESULTING IN ROD FAILURE. A FACTOR INVOLVED IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAKE A RUN ON LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months