NTSB Identification: CHI93LA211.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52206.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 1993 in DE KALB, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: MONNETT SONERAI IIL, registration: N247RJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF IN A 12 KT, 80 DEGREE LEFT CROSSWIND, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT EVEN AFTER APPLYING STICK AND RUDDER CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT/SIGN JUST AS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO GET AIRBORNE. AFTER THE PILOT STOPPED THE AIRCRAFT ON GRASS TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT AILERON WAS FOUND TO BE DISCONNECTED FROM ITS ACTUATING ARM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months