NTSB Identification: CHI93LA208.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 15, 1993 in VALLEY CITY, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: HUGHES 269, registration: N213MS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS APPLYING HERBICIDE WITH THE HELICOPTER ON SLOPING TERRAIN WITH AN ISOLATED TREE NEARBY. HE APPROACHED THE TREE TO APPLY HERBICIDE AND INADVERTENTLY STRUCK A TREE BRANCH WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND IT CRASHED IN THE FIELD ADJACENT TO THE TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain clearance from a tree during an aerial application manuever. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months