NTSB Identification: CHI93LA207.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51244.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 12, 1993 in WHITE PIGEON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: ROBERT L. KENNEDY AVID FLYER, registration: N138RK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE ON APPROACH TO HIS PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE OVERRUNNING THE AIRSTRIP, CROSSING A DIRT ROAD AND FINALLY COMING TO REST IN A SOYBEAN FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INABILITY TO ATTAIN PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT. THE IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED IDLE SETTING WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS ALSO A CAUSE. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months