NTSB Identification: CHI93LA205.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52769.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1993 in HARTFORD, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N55404
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF, ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL OVER THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD POP, THE ENGINE'S POWER DROPPED OFF AND OIL SMOKE FILLED THE AIR. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A GRASS RUNWAY. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE EDGE OF THE GRASS STRIP AND CROSSED A SHALLOW DITCH, SEPARATING THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN GEAR FROM THE AIRPLANE. AN ENGINE TEAR DOWN REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER SPLIT IN HALF NEAR THE CENTER OF THE BARREL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months