NTSB Identification: CHI93LA202.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50955.
Accident occurred Friday, June 11, 1993 in JANESVILLE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N1932C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. UPON LANDING, THE PILOT 'GOT A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT SIDE THAT CAUSED (THE AIRPLANE) TO START TO TURN IN THAT DIRECTION.' THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS. THE LANDING GEAR DUG INTO THE GRASS CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GO UP ON ITS NOSE, DAMAGING THE PROPELLER AND THE RIGHT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months