NTSB Identification: CHI93LA197.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1993 in INDIANOLA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N2267S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN NIGHT VFR CONDITIONS THE AIRPLANE SUFFERED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A FIELD WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED A FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT. FURTHER LABORATORY TESTS FAILED TO REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE FATIGUE FRACTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months