NTSB Identification: CHI93LA192.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52770.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of SIMMONS AIRLINES (D.B.A. AMERICAN EAGLE )
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 1993 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE ATR-72-212, registration: N345AT
Injuries: 1 Serious,67 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. APPROXIMATELY FIVE MINUTES AND TEN MILES SOUTHEAST OF O'HARE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, AMERICAN EAGLE FLIGHT 4126 ENCOUNTERED 'SEVERE VERTICAL TURBULENCE DURING CLIMB.' A FLIGHT ATTENDANT SUSTAINED A FRACTURED ANKLE DURING A FALL. THE FLIGHT DEPARTING CHICAGO O'HARE EN ROUTE TO CHAMPAIGN, ILLINOIS WAS ABORTED, AND THE CAPTAIN MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING AT O'HARE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNDAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months