NTSB Identification: CHI93GA204.
Accident occurred Friday, June 11, 1993 in FORT MADISON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 95-C55, registration: N301U
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT, ROLLED INVERTED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. POST IMPACT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL OR PILOT ANOMALIES. SCRATCHES AND LACK OF DAMAGE TO LATCHING MECHANISMS REVEALED THAT THE COCKPIT/CABIN DOOR WAS OPEN AT THE TIME OF IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in command's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors were door not secured, checklist not followed, diverted attention of the pilot-in-command, and emergency procedure not followed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months