NTSB Identification: CHI93FA225.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 1993 in ELWELL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N7779P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS REPORTED THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK AN OAK TREE AND CRASHED IN A CORN FIELD ABOUT ONE-HALF MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR OR CARBURETOR FUEL LINE. THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS ONE-HALF FULL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT MAIN TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months