NTSB Identification: CHI93DEM01.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 03, 1993 in TRAVERSE CITY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: AMATO CORBEN JR. ACE, registration: N17BA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT ALL THREE WHEELS OF THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE WERE ON THE GROUND AFTER LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A LEFT HAND TURN WHICH THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT OBSERVE ANY RESPONSE FROM HIS RIGHT RUDDER APPLICATION. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TURN LEFT ENTERING A GROUND LOOP WITH THE RIGHT WING TIP DRAGGING ON THE GROUND. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING MAIN SPAR WAS DAMAGED. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A LACK OF LUBRICATION IN THE TAILWHEEL BEARINGS. THIS COULD RESULT IN THE WHEEL BEING PULLED FROM ITS SPRING LOADED INDENT CAUSING A LOSS OF RUDDER PEDAL/TAILWHEEL CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate lubrication of the tailwheel bearings and inadequate preflight by the pilot/owner which resulted in a seized tailwheel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months