NTSB Identification: CHI93DEE02.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 27, 1993 in KANKAKEE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: DOUGLAS B-26B, registration: N8036E
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF. THE PILOT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO FEATHER THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER, BUT THE PROPELLER WOULD NOT FEATHER. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED JUST OFF THE RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE DISCLOSED A FRACTURED/PARTIALLY DISINTEGRATED PISTON IN THE NUMBER TEN CYLINDER. THE RIGHT ENGINE'S PROPELLER FEATHERING SYSTEM WAS ALSO INOPERATIVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the piston assembly in the number ten cylinder of the right engine. A factor associated with the accident was the inoperative propeller feathering system for the right engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months