NTSB Identification: CHI93DCG01.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1993 in OLATHE,, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: EMORY W. GREER, JR. VARI-EZE, registration: N222EG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.WITNESSES DESCRIBED SEEING THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE MAKE A NORMAL TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THEY STATED THAT THE ENGINE NOISE INCREASED TO AN EXTREMELY HIGH RPM AND THEN STOPPED ALTOGETHER. THE PILOT MADE A STEEP, DESCENDING TURN AFTER THE ENGINE STOPPED AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION DISCLOSED A SHATTERED PROPELLER WHICH WAS RECOVERED SOME DISTANCE FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, AND A MISSING FUEL CAP FROM THE RIGHT WING TANK. THE FUEL CAP WAS FOUND LATER IN THE INVESTIGATION WELL AWAY FROM THE CRASH SITE AND WAS HEAVILY ABRADED. THE FUEL CAP WAS UNLATCHED AND WAS NOT SECURED TO THE TANK WITH A SAFETY CHAIN. THE FUEL TANK IS LOCATED AHEAD OF, AND IN LINE WITH, THE PUSHER ENGINE AND PROPELLER ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to secure a fuel cap during the preflight inspection of the airplane, and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the emergency landing. Factors associated with the accident are the unsecured fuel cap and the foreign object (fuel cap) damage to the propeller blades. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months