NTSB Identification: ATL93LA119.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 30, 1993 in ALMA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: WACO ATO, registration: N13918
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WHEELS SANK INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. PERSONNEL WHO INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS A RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE MASTER ROD BEARING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the aircraft engine master rod bearing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months