NTSB Identification: ATL93LA106.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1993 in CENTRE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N91676
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION PASSES ON A FARM FIELD. DURING THE PULL UP FROM A SPRAY PASS, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PINE TREE. THE WIND SCREEN SHATTERED, AND FACIAL CUTS AND BLEEDING BLINDED THE PILOT. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE COLLISION WITH THE TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES DURING AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION MANEUVERING. FACTORS WERE THE TREES IN THE VICINITY OF THE PLANNED FLIGHT PATH. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months