NTSB Identification: ATL93LA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52819.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1993 in RAVENEL, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N8279U
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING ENGINE RUN UP, PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM HIS PRIVATE SOD AIRFIELD, HE OBSERVED BOTH FUEL GAUGES FAIL. HE STATED THAT HE HAD VISUALLY CHECKED HIS FUEL, AND HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR HIS INTENDED FLIGHT. HE CONTINUED WITH THE FLIGHT. DURING HIS PREPARATION FOR LANDING AT THE AIRFIELD, WHEN HE PLACED THE FLAP LEVER TO THE APPROACH POSITION, THE FLAPS WOULD NOT EXTEND. AS HE WAS UNSURE OF HIS FUEL STATUS, HE STATED THAT HE DECIDED TO CONTINUE AND LAND AT THE SHORT SOD FIELD. HE USED A HIGHER THAN NORMAL APPROACH SPEED, AND INTENDED TO USE A ROAD LEADING TO THE AIRSTRIP FOR AN OVERRUN, IF NECESSARY. AFTER LANDING, HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL EITHER THE BRAKES OR THE RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN ABANDONED BUS AND OTHER EQUIPMENT AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, HIS FRONT SEAT PASSENGER WAS HEARD TO COMMENT THAT PRIOR TO THE LANDING, HE HAD BRACED HIMSELF WITH HIS FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER HAD HIS FEET ON THE AIRCRAFT RUDDER PEDALS, WHICH EXPLAINED HIS LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE BRAKES AND RUDDER
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CONTINUATION OF THE LANDING ATTEMPT INTO THE SHORT SOD FIELD WITHOUT THE USE OF FLAPS AND THE USE OF EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT FLAPS TO EXTEND Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months