NTSB Identification: ATL93LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50331.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 03, 1993 in GREENSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N87811
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD LEVELED OFF AT 2,000 FEET MSL WHEN THE ENGINE GRADUALLY LOST POWER. HE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND THE ENGINE RESPONDED; HOWEVER, HE COULD NOT AVOID COLLIDING WITH A TALL TREE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO THE TOP OF THE TREE, AND THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE UNHURT. ACCORDING TO CARBURETOR ICING CHARTS, THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE FLIGHT. FACTORS WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND TREES AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months