NTSB Identification: ATL93IA113.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES, INC. (D.B.A. AMERICAN AIRLINES )
Incident occurred Friday, June 18, 1993 in SAVANNAH, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-9-82, registration: N467AA
Injuries: 133 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.APPROXIMATELY ONE MINUTE AFTER TAKEOFF, THE CREW OBSERVED LEFT ENGINE FIRE WARNING INDICATIONS IN THE COCKPIT. THE LEFT ENGINE POWER LEVER WAS RETARDED, AND A TURN TOWARDS THE AIRPORT WAS INITIATED. THE FIRE WARNING INDICATIONS ACTUATED INTERMITTENTLY UNTIL THE CREW SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND ACTIVATED THE ENGINE FIRE EXTINGUISHER. AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS PERFORMED. GROUND PERSONNEL INFORMED THE CAPTAIN OF VISIBLE FIRE DAMAGE TO THE LEFT ENGINE, AND AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION WAS PERFORMED. AN INSPECTION OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED A LEAK AT THE NO. 7 FUEL NOZZLE, WHICH WAS THE ORIGIN OF THE FIRE. A HOLE WAS BURNED IN THE DIFFUSER CASE, WHICH ALLOWED HOT GASES TO ESCAPE AND CONTACT OIL LINES. THIS RESULTED IN EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE AND COWLING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
LEAKAGE OF THE NUMBER 7 FUEL NOZZLE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT ENGINE FIRE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months