NTSB Identification: ANC93LA102.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 1993 in NONDALTON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N23224
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITHOUT FILLING ACFT FUEL TANKS, AS DIRECTED BY FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE NTSB HE BELIEVED THE AIRCRAFT HAD LESS THAN 3 HOURS FUEL ON DEPARTURE. THE STUDENT PILOT FLEW 2.5 HOURS INCLUDING INTERMEDIATE PATTERN WORK WHEN THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS DURING GO-AROUND AT DESTINATION. THE FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER IN TUNDRA WITHIN THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ENCOUNTER WITH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months