NTSB Identification: ANC93LA101.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 1993 in COMET MINE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA5A, registration: N9765U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A POWERPLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS OCCURED OVER TERRAIN UNSUITABLE FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE AND IT SANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH AN EMERGENCY LANDING COULD BE MADE SUCCESSFULLY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months