NTSB Identification: ANC93LA100.
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 1993 in MERRILL PASS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N7627A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE FELT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE SHOWED NO FUEL IN THE TANKS AND NO FUEL ODOR PRESENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE FUEL CALCULATIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months