NTSB Identification: ANC93LA099.
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 1993 in KATMAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7300G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED ON A GRAVEL STRIP. HE EXPECTED THE GROUND TO BE FIRM. THE NOSE SANK INTO THE SOFT SAND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND THEN DRAGGED ITS WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. FACTOR WAS SOFT TERRAIN CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months