NTSB Identification: ANC93LA098.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1993 in GRAYLING, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N9869M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LANDING THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKE PRESSURE AND THE RIGHT BRAKE WENT 'SOFT.' HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE PISTON AND 'O' RING HAD POPPED OUT OF THE CALIPER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKING SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months