NTSB Identification: ANC93LA096.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 1993 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N30505
Injuries: 1 Minor,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE WAS FOLLOWING A COMPANY AIRPLANE, WHICH WAS 3-5 MI AHEAD, THROUGH A PASS. HE LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE, FLEW THROUGH THE WRONG PASS AND ENTERED CLOUDS. HE STARTED A 180-DEG TURN, SLOWED THE AIRPLANE AND BEGAN A DESCENT. UPON SEEING THE SNOW COVERED GLACIER, HE LANDED ON THE SURFACE. THE PASS HE WAS SUPPOSED TO FLY THROUGH WAS TO HIS RIGHT, AND HE DID NOT MAKE THE RIGHT TURN. HE FLEW STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO A CANYON. THE CHIEF PILOT HAD FLOWN A TRAINING FLIGHT WITH THE PILOT AND SHOWED HIM THE PASS AND PROCEDURES TO BE USED. THE COMPANY REQUIRES THEIR PILOTS TO WATCH A VIDEO OUTLINING THE COMPANY POLICY AND PROCEDURES FOR MOUNTAIN FLYING AND PASS PENETRATION. THE COMPANY'S TRAINING MANUAL SHOWS NO REFERENCE TO TRAINING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN OR MOUNTAIN PASS OPERATION, NOR DOES IT REFERENCE THE VIDEO. IN ADDITION, THE COMPANY OPERATIONS MANUAL DOES NOT ADDRESS MINIMUM WEATHER OPERATIONS, MOUNTAIN OPERATIONS, OR MOUNTAIN PASS OPERATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT CONTINUING VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE CLOUDY WEATHER CONDITIONS IN THE PASS, THE PILOT BECOMING DISORIENTED, HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AREA, THE COMPANY'S INADEQUATE PROCEDURES CONCERNING MOUNTAIN OPERATIONS, AND INSUFFICIENT STANDARDS SET BY THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months