NTSB Identification: ANC93LA094.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 1993 in DRY CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N318C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE ACCELERATION DURING TAKEOFF WAS SLOW BECAUSE THE RUNWAY WAS WET AND SOFT. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND CLEARED THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE INTO THE TREES AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. THE PILOT STATED HE THOUGHT THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE RUN REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months