NTSB Identification: ANC93LA092.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 15, 1993 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N2571H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS OWNED AND OPERATED BY A HUNTING LODGE. THE PILOT IN COMMAND REPORTED THAT HE LANDED AT THE REMOTE SOD STRIP IN ORDER TO MAKE IMPROVEMENTS TO A MOOSE HUNTING CAMP LOCATED NEARBY. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT INTO THE STRIP THIS SEASON. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE PLANE TRAVERSED A SOFT HUMUS AREA AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND ON. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN, SOFT TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months