NTSB Identification: ANC93LA088.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 12, 1993 in ARCTIC VILLAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N8536L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER A FROZEN LAKE AND BOUNCED THE GEAR ON THE SURFACE TO CHECK THE CONDITION OF THE ICE. HE THEN ELECTED TO LAND ON THE LAKE. DURING THE LAST 100 FEET OF THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES BEGAN TO CUT A GROOVE IN THE ICE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY SANK IN APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET OF WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SOFT/THIN (WEAK) ICE CONDITION OF THE LAKE SURFACE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months