NTSB Identification: ANC93LA083.
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 1993 in CHISTOCHINA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 56TC, registration: N9194Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ON A ROUGH, UNEVEN RUNWAY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING RECENT WINTER STORAGE THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN TOWED BY A LINE AROUND THE NOSE GEAR STRUT. HE ALSO RELATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD A RECORD OF A PREVIOUS NOSE GEAR FAILURE ON LANDING. DURING THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION THE AIRPLANE WAS DETERMINED NOT TO BE AIRWORTHY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO LAND ON A ROUGH AIRSTRIP. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months