NTSB Identification: ANC93IA093.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1993 in PORTAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N4672U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. DURING THE CRUISE CLIMB, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO EMIT METALLIC SOUNDS AND LOOSE POWER. A SUCCESSFUL OFF AIRPORT EMERGENCY LANDING WAS PERFORMED. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO. 2 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD BEARING HAD SHIFTED WITHIN ITS JOURNAL RACE WHICH PRODUCED AN OIL STARVATION/THERMAL DISTRESS EVENT. THE CAUSE OF THE BEARING SHIFT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD BEARING DUE TO THE SHIFTING OF THE BEARING WITHIN ITS JOURNAL RACE WHICH PRODUCED AN OIL STARVATION/THERMAL DISTRESS EVENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months