NTSB Identification: ANC93IA087.
Incident occurred Saturday, June 12, 1993 in HAINES, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PZL WARZAWA-OKECIE PZL-104 WILGA 80, registration: N909CC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ONE SIDE OF THE BRACKET THAT HOLDS THE PARKING BRAKE HANDLE IN THE ON POSITION BROKE AND PARTLY RELEASED THE BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE TAXIED AWAY WHILE THE PILOT WAS PUTTING A COMPRESSED AIR TANK IN HIS TRUCK. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A PARKED AIRPLANE BEFORE THE PILOT STOPPED THE TAXIING AIRPLANE WITH A ROPE. HE WAS NOT USING WHEEL CHOCKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PARKING BRAKE FAILURE DUE TO A BROKEN BRACKET; INTENTIONALLY LEAVING THE AIRPLANE UNATTENDED WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND; AND THE IMPROPER PLANNING AND DECISION OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND BY NOT USING WHEEL CHOCKS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months