NTSB Identification: ANC93FA081.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 1993 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A185E, registration: N70020
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT WAS COMMENCED FOR THE PURPOSE OF TRANSPORTING SUPPLIES TO A LODGE IN PREPARATION FOR THE ARRIVAL OF SEASONAL GUEST. THE OWNER OF THE LODGE ALSO OWNED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT IN COMMAND REPORTED THAT HE COMMENCED THE TAKEOFF WITH 1 NOTCH OF FLAP (10 DEGREES) IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. THE CESSNA 185 FLOATPLANE OWNER'S MANUAL SUPPLEMENT RECOMMENDS THE USE OF 20 DEGREES OF FLAP. THE TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB WERE UNEVENTFUL. THE PILOT BEGAN A DOWNWIND TURN AT 500 FEET AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE DESPITE THE APPLICATION OF FULL POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED NO PROBLEMS WITH THE PLANE'S ENGINE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE WAS 252 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM AUTHORIZED GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT LIMITATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND EXCEEDING THE MAXIMUM AUTHORIZED GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE AND HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months