NTSB Identification: SEA93LA138.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 22, 1993 in BULLFROG, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 60, registration: N620E
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, APPROACHING THE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT CHECKED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. AFTER A NORMAL TOUCH DOWN, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED APPROXIMATELY 350 FEET WHEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SLID ON THE NOSE GEAR FOR A DISTANCE WHEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND EVENTUALLY THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEN THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR DID NOT INDICATE EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE DAMAGE INDICATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT LANDING GEAR RETRACTION. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months