NTSB Identification: SEA93LA124.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 1993 in BELLEVUE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N2215T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO LANDING THE AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE ON THE LAKE, THE PILOT CONFIRMED BY THE COCKPIT GEAR LIGHTS AND BY VISUAL INDICATIONS ON THE TOP OF THE FLOATS, THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS IN THE UP-AND-LOCKED POSITION. AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE WATER SURFACE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY OBSERVED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED, WHILE THE LEFT MAIN AND THE NOSE GEAR WERE RETRACTED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT REVEALED THAT THE SCREWS THAT ATTACH THE CASING TO THE PISTON BROKE DUE TO OVERSTRESS UNDER DIRECT SHEAR LOADS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SHOCK STRUT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months