NTSB Identification: SEA93LA123.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 1993 in CHEYENNE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N43LL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, TRIED TO LAND LONG IN A STRONG AND VARIABLE CROSSWIND. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DOWNDRAFT, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXERCISE ADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION TO STOP THE EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT THEREFORE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED TWICE, AND EXPERIENCED A NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE UPON FINAL TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE STRONG CROSSWINDS, DOWNDRAFTS, AND AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months