NTSB Identification: SEA93LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50843.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 1993 in AFTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N7569Y
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE IDENTIFIED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING POWER, AND USED LEFT RUDDER CONTROL AND A LEFT BANKING TURN TO MAINTAIN A COURSE AWAY FROM TREES. THE AIRSPEED WAS DECREASING, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DIFFICULT TO CONTROL. HE DID NOT FEATHER THE RIGHT PROPELLER. WITH BOTH THROTTLES STILL FULL FORWARD, HE FEATHERED THE LEFT PROPELLER TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SMALL METAL SHED. ENGINE TEARDOWN INSPECTION DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APRX 8,500 FT. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, UNDER THE EXISTING CONDITIONS THE AIRPLANE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO MAINTAIN AN APRX 25 FPM CLIMB WITH THE INOPERATIVE ENGINE FEATHERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S). Index for May1993 | Index of months